English (Software; Games and Toys (General))
game level [correct]; level [correct]
DEF: [A] section or part of a [video] game.
CONT: Most games are so large that they are broken up into levels, so only one portion of the game needs to load at one time. To complete a game level, a gamer usually needs to meet specific goals or perform a specific task to advance to the next level.
French (Logiciels; Jeux et jouets (Généralités))
niveau de jeu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chacune des étapes de la narration ou de la progression d'un jeu vidéo, dont la difficulté est généralement croissante.
OBS: niveau de jeu : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 8 avril 2017.