English (Diplomacy; International Relations)
diplomatic boycott [correct]
CONT: Canada will proceed with a diplomatic boycott of the 2022 Beijing Winter Olympic and Paralympic Games, meaning government officials won’t attend but athletes can continue to compete.
CONT: … the White House is expected to announce that neither [the] President nor any other U. S. [United States] government officials will attend the Beijing Games. This diplomatic boycott is intended … as a way to respond to the Chinese government's human rights abuses without impacting U. S. athletes.
French (Diplomatie; Relations internationales)
boycottage diplomatique [correct, masculine noun]; boycott diplomatique [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Canada va se joindre au mouvement de boycottage diplomatique des Jeux olympiques de Pékin pour protester contre le traitement que la Chine réserve à la minorité musulmane ouïgoure, dans la province du Xinjiang.
CONT: […] le gouvernement américain […] a finalement choisi le boycottage diplomatique : les États-Unis n'enverront aucun représentant diplomatique aux Jeux olympiques et paralympiques d'hiver de Pékin […]
Spanish (Diplomacia; Relaciones internacionales)
boicot diplomático [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Estados Unidos anunció un boicot diplomático de los Juegos Olímpicos de Invierno de Beijing 2022 citando abusos a los derechos humanos, en una medida que no impedirá que los atletas estadounidenses compitan.