English (Sociology of Recreation)
otaku [correct]
CONT: Some feel that otaku carries the sense of "reclusive and potentially dangerous," while others think it could mean "mostly harmless and quirky." In truth, the word’s meaning has shifted multiple times in recent memory.
OBS: otaku : term that usually designates a person with a marked interest in japanese culture, mainly anime, manga, video games, etc.
French (Sociologie des loisirs)
otaku [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Malgré le fait que le mot «otaku» soit souvent employé sur les forums et occasionnellement par des journalistes, sa définition n'est pas clairement établie. Ainsi, ce terme peut à la fois être utilisé positivement par les personnes qui font partie de ce mouvement ou d'une façon péjorative par leurs détracteurs.
OBS: otaku : terme qui désigne généralement une personne ayant un fort intérêt dans la culture japonaise, plus particulièrement dans les animes, mangas, jeux vidéo, etc.