English (Software; Games and Toys (General); Education)
serious game [correct]
CONT: Serious games are games whose primary objective is not fun or entertainment, rather learning or practicing a skill. Its use has grown, particularly in such sectors as education, defense, aeronautics, science or health. Its purpose can be one of many : from training firefighter crews in emergency situations to training a sales team, teaching mathematics or practicing a language.
French (Logiciels; Jeux et jouets (Généralités); Pédagogie)
jeu sérieux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jeu vidéo conçu à des fins d'éducation, de formation, de communication ou d'information.
OBS: jeu sérieux : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 9 juillet 2019.