English (Track and Field; Disabled Sports; Games and Competitions (Sports))
paralympic track and field [correct]
OBS: It was one of eight sports included in the first Paralympic Games in Rome, Italy, in 1960 and has remained on the programme ever since, consistently attracting the biggest crowds and TV audiences.
OBS: Para athletics is the biggest sport within the Paralympic Movement in terms of the number of participating athletes and countries.
French (Athlétisme; Sports adaptés; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
athlétisme paralympique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le programme paralympique intègre toutes les épreuves de l'athlétisme «traditionnel» hormis le saut à la perche, le lancer de marteau, les épreuves de marche et les courses d'obstacles.
OBS: Le para-athlétisme a été introduit aux Jeux paralympiques en 1960. Il s'agit de la discipline qui comprend le plus de participants aux Jeux.