English (Advertising Techniques; Internet and Telematics)
interactive advertising [correct, noun]
CONT: Interactive advertising refers to a type of marketing strategy that encourages active engagement from consumers rather than simply delivering a passive message. It allows users to interact with the content or advertisement in various ways, such as clicking, swiping, dragging, or providing input. Interactive ads often utilize digital technology and platforms to create immersive experiences, such as interactive videos, quizzes, polls, games, or augmented reality(AR) experiences. The goal of interactive advertising is to enhance user engagement, increase brand awareness, and drive desired actions, such as clicks, sign-ups, or purchases, by providing an engaging and personalized experience for the audience.
French (Techniques publicitaires; Internet et télématique)
publicité interactive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La publicité interactive regroupe les formes de publicités permettant à l'individu de réagir immédiatement au message publicitaire auquel il est soumis. Initialement le terme de publicité interactive a été utilisé pour désigner les campagnes publicitaires diffusées sur Internet par le biais de bandeaux publicitaires. L'interaction prend alors la forme d'un clic et permet d'avoir immédiatement plus d'informations, voire de réaliser un achat. Les formes de publicités interactives se sont ensuite diversifiées sur Internet à travers les liens commerciaux, les publicités sur les réseaux sociaux, les vidéos, etc.