English (General Vocabulary; Internet and Telematics)
Internet slang [correct]; digispeak [correct]; netspeak [correct]; chatspeak [correct]; cyberspeech [correct]; cyber-slang [correct]; cyberslang [correct]; Internet shorthand [correct]
DEF: The jargon, abbreviations, and emoticons typically used by frequent internet users.
CONT: Internet slang originated in the early days of the Internet with some terms predating the Internet. The earliest forms of Internet slang assumed people's knowledge of programming and commands in a specific language. Internet slang is used in chat rooms, social networking services, online games, video games and in the online community.
French (Vocabulaire général; Internet et télématique)
argot Internet [correct, masculine noun]; cyberlangage [correct, masculine noun]; langage Internet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Ensemble] d'abréviations et d'acronymes utilisés dans les communications sur Internet (messageries, forums, médias sociaux, etc.).
Spanish (Vocabulario general; Internet y telemática)
ciberjerga [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; ciberlengua [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; ciberidioma [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; jerga Internet [correct, feminine noun, Argentina, Mexico]