English (Computer Graphics; Video Technology; Cinematography)
digital animation [correct, noun]
CONT: Digital animation uses computer software to create moving images digitally.
OBS: Digital animation is used in a wide range of industries, including film, television, video games, advertising and web design.
French (Infographie; Vidéotechnique; Cinématographie)
animation numérique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'animation numérique [...] utilise des logiciels pour créer des images animées qui évitent le travail manuel traditionnel.