English (Track and Field)
officials of the competition [correct, plural]; meet officials [correct, plural]; competition officials [correct, plural]
CONT: [The] competition officials [are] One (or more) Referee for Track Events, One (or more) Referee for Field Events, One (or more) Referee for Combined Events, One (or more) Referee for events outside the Stadium, One Referee for the Call Room, One Chief Judge and an adequate number of Judges for Track Events, One Chief Judge and an adequate number of Judges for each Field Event, One Chief Judge and five Judges for each Track Race Walking Event, One Chief Judge and eight Judges for each Road Race Walking Event, Other Race Walking Competition officials, as necessary, including Recorders, Position Board operators, etc. One Chief Umpire and an adequate number of Umpires, One Chief Timekeeper and an adequate number of Timekeepers, One Start Coordinator and an adequate number of Starters and Recallers, One (or more) Starters’ Assistant, One Chief and an adequate number of Lap Scorers, One Competition Secretary and an adequate number of assistants, One Chief and an adequate number of Marshals, One (or more) Wind Operator, One Chief Photo Finish Judge and an adequate number of Assistant Photo Finish Judges, One (or more) Measurement Judge (Electronics), One Chief and an adequate number of Call Room Judges.
CONT: The High School rules have left it up to the Games Committee to define the restricted areas where only competitors and meet officials are allowed.
OBS: Terms usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Athlétisme)
officiels de compétition [correct, masculine noun, plural]; officielles de compétition [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: [Les] officiels de compétition [sont :] Un (ou plusieurs) Juge(s)-Arbitre(s) pour les courses, Un (ou plusieurs) Juge(s)-Arbitre(s) pour les concours, Un (ou plusieurs) Juge(s) -Arbitre(s) pour les épreuves combinées, Un (ou plusieurs) Juge(s)-Arbitre(s) pour les épreuves se déroulant hors du stade, Un Juge-Arbitre pour la Chambre d'Appel, Un Chef-Juge et un nombre approprié de Juges pour les courses, Un Chef-Juge et un nombre approprié de Juges pour chaque concours, Un Chef-Juge et cinq Juges pour chaque épreuve de marche sur piste, Un Chef-Juge et huit Juges pour chaque épreuve de marche sur route, Les autres officiels de marche nécessaires comprenant des Secrétaires, des Préposés au tableau d'affichage, etc. Un Chef-Juge des Commissaires et un nombre approprié de Commissaires, Un Chef-Juge de Chronométrage et un nombre approprié de Chronométreurs, Un Coordonnateur des Départs et un nombre approprié de Starters et de Starters de Rappel, Un (ou plusieurs) Aide(s)-Starter(s), Un Chef-Juge de Comptage de tours et un nombre approprié de Compteurs de tours, Un (ou plusieurs) Secrétaire(s) de Compétition, Un Chef et un nombre approprié de Commissaires de terrain, Un (ou plusieurs) Préposé(s) à l'anémomètre, Un Chef-Juge et un nombre approprié de Juges Adjoints de Photographie d'Arrivée, Un (ou plusieurs) Juge(s) pour les mesures électroniques, Un Chef Juge et un nombre approprié de Juges préposés à la Chambre d'Appel.
OBS: Termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel dans ce contexte.
Spanish (Atletismo)
personal de la competencia [correct, masculine noun]