English (Games of Chance; Card Games)
pit boss [correct]; inspector [correct]
DEF: The person who supervises all the games and casino personnel associated with a pit during a particular work shift.
CONT: Pit bosses are in place to watch for cheating, settle disputes, and give comps to big bettors.
CONT: Inspector/Pit Boss : supervises the Dealers, enforces procedures, and is answerable to the games manager.
French (Jeux de hasard; Jeux de cartes)
inspecteur [correct, masculine noun]; inspectrice [correct, feminine noun]; contremaître [correct, masculine noun]; contremaîtresse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Inspecteur/Contremaître : supervise les croupiers, impose les procédures et se rapporte au gérant des jeux de hasard.
Spanish (Juegos de azar; Juego de cartas)
jefe del centro de acción [masculine noun]