English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
athlete [correct]
DEF: A person trained in exercises, games, or contests requiring physical strength, skill, stamina, speed, etc.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
athlète [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Personne robuste et musclée, entraînée aux exercices physiques.
CONT: Quel athlète, as-tu vu ses épaules!
Spanish (Acondicionamiento físico y culturismo)
atleta [correct, common gender]
DEF: Persona que practica el atletismo.