English (Baseball and Softball)
softball [correct]
DEF: A team game of seven innings closely resembling baseball but played on a smaller diamond with a larger ball under rules requiring an underhand pitch and forbidding a base runner to take lead until the ball is pitched.
OBS: softball : term used by the Pan American Games Society.
French (Baseball et softball)
softball [correct, masculine noun]; balle molle [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
CONT: Le softball est une sorte de base-ball pour gens calmes. Très en vogue de nos jours en Amérique du Nord, il est basé sur les mêmes règles que ce dernier. Toutefois la balle est plus volumineuse, et le lanceur doit la jeter par le bas, ce qui rend ce sport moins dur que le base-ball.
OBS: Les organismes «Softball Canada» et «Softball Québec» utilisent le terme «softball» tandis que les ligues régionales emploient surtout l'expression «balle molle».
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
softbol [correct, masculine noun]; sóftbol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modalidad de béisbol en que juegan diez individuos por equipo, en un campo de pequeñas dimensiones y con la bola mucho mayor y más blanda [...]
OBS: softbol: término utilizado por la Sociedad de los Juegos Panamericanos.