English (Disabled Sports; Sports (General); Sociology of persons with a disability)
athlete with a disability [correct]; AWAD [correct]; disabled athlete [correct]; handicapped athlete [correct]; incapacitated athlete [avoid]
OBS: athlete with a disability : term used by Sport Canada and by the Games Society.
French (Sports adaptés; Sports (Généralités); Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
athlète ayant un handicap [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; AH [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; athlète handicapé [correct, masculine noun]; athlète handicapée [correct, feminine noun]; athlète ayant une déficience [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]; athlète atteint d'invalidité [avoid, masculine noun]; athlète infirme [avoid, masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: athlète ayant une déficience : terme utilisé dans les contextes reliés aux athlètes ayant une déficience visuelle.
OBS: athlète handicapé : terme utilisé par le personnel administratif de la Société des Jeux.
OBS: athlète ayant un handicap; AH : termes en usage à Sport Canada.