English (Mosses and Related Plants)
paraphysis [correct]
CONT: Gametangia are typically clustered with interspersed, sterile hairs, called paraphyses, at shoot or branch apices.
OBS: paraphyses: plural.
French (Mousses et plantes apparentées)
paraphyse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Filament retrouvé à l’intérieur de l’involucre, parmi les archégones et les anthéridies, servant à la protection de ces derniers.