English (Plant Biology; Morphology and General Physiology)
endospermic [correct, adjective]; endospermous [correct, adjective]; albuminous [correct, adjective]; albuminose [correct]
DEF: Said of a mature seed having conspicuous endosperm.
OBS: endosperm : The storage tissue in the seeds of most angiosperms, derived from the fusion of one male gamete with two female polar nuclei. The endosperm is a compact triploid tissue, lacking intercellular spaces and storing starch, hemicelluloses, proteins, oils, and fats.
OBS: Seeds containing an endosperm or perisperm at maturity are termed albuminous, whereas those lacking such tissue are termed exalbuminous.
French (Biologie végétale; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
albuminé [correct]; albumineux
DEF: Se dit d'une graine pourvue d'albumen.
OBS: albumen : Tissu parenchymateux contenant des réserves qui, dans les graines des angiospermes, entoure ou avoisine l'embryon.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «endospermé».
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Morfología y fisiología general)
albuminoso