English (Genetics; Plant Biology)
unreduced gamete [correct]
CONT: If the diploid gamete with two sets of chromosomes fuses with another "unreduced gamete" or two-set cell, the result is a tetraploid, such as the Tragopogon species T. mirus and T. miscellus, discovered by Ownbey in 1949.
CONT: When the resulting seedlings are examined, a high percentage are tetraploid; the diploid parent having contributed an unreduced gamete.
French (Génétique; Biologie végétale)
gamète non réduit [masculine noun]
OBS: Contenant un double jeu de chromosomes.
OBS: gamète non réduit : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.