English (Genetics; Plant and Crop Production)
haplophase [correct]
DEF: The haploid phase (as the gametophyte) in the life cycle of certain plants.
OBS: haploid. Having the gametic number of chromosomes or half the number characteristic of the somatic cells.
French (Génétique; Cultures (Agriculture))
haplophase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période du cycle reproductif d'un être pendant laquelle il est haploïde. (Chez les végétaux ... l'haplophase correspond au gamétophyte ...)
OBS: haploïde. Se dit des organismes entièrement formés de cellules dont le noyau ne contient qu'un seul chromosome de chaque paire.
Spanish (Genética; Producción vegetal)
haplofase [correct, feminine noun]