English (Genetics)
haploid number [correct]
DEF: The gametic chromosome number. A germ cell(an ovum or a spermatozoon) which has half as many chromosomes as the somatic or body cells of the same individual has such a number of chromosomes. The full number of chromosomes, as found in the cells of the body, is described as diploid. The haploid number of chromosomes in a human being is 23.
French (Génétique)
nombre haploïde [correct, masculine noun]; n [correct]
DEF: Nombre de chromosomes, constitutifs d'un lot, identique chez tous les individus d'une même espèce, différent d'une espèce à l'autre. Dans l'espèce humaine, ce nombre est 23.