English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
phosphor sandwich [correct]; phoswhich detector [correct]; phoswhich [correct]
CONT: The proposed [X-ray astronomy] mission would study... phenomena with four instruments : a large-area proportional counter, a phoswich detector, a four-component all-sky wide field camera array and a gamma-burst detector.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
scintillateur en sandwich [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des sandwichs; des sandwiches.
OBS: sandwichs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).