English (Geophysics)
gamma-gamma logging; scattered gamma-ray logging; density logging
OBS: gamma-gamma log : A "gamma-ray log" that records the intensity of induced gamma rays emitted by a subsurface formation as a result of gamma-ray bombardment. It is obtained by lowering into a borehole a source that emits gamma rays and a detector(shielded from the source) that receives signals indicative of the gamma rays scattered back to it from the surrounding rocks.
French (Géophysique)
carottage rayons gamma-rayons gamma [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le principe d'opération du carottage: rayons gamma-rayons gamma est généralement différent des techniques de carottage par radioactivité discutées précédemment. Le procédé de désintégration radioactive de la source change la charge du noyau sans changer le nombre de nucléons.
OBS: Dans la source consultée, «gamma» était indiquée par la lettre grecque correspondante.