English (Astronautics)
flexi-mission [correct]
CONT: ESA's science programme introduced flexi-missions in 1997, to achieve greater flexibility. They replace the medium-scale projects, of which Huygens(Titan lander) and Integral(gamma-ray astronomy) are current examples. The aim is to have two flexi-missions for the price of one medium mission.
French (Astronautique)
mission flexible [feminine noun]