English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Nuclear Physics)
double escape peak [correct]
DEF: In a gamma-ray spectrum, a peak produced when incident gamma rays of a certain energy interact with the detector by pair production, producing an electron and positron followed by subsequent annihilation of the positron and generation of two new 511 keV photons, both of which escape from the detector without depositing their energy...
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Physique nucléaire)
pic de double échappement [correct, masculine noun]