English (Optics; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
stereo imaging system [correct]
CONT: The basic payload of the [Polar Orbiting Lunar Observatory] Orbiter would contain X-and gamma-ray spectrometers, a multispectral stereo imaging system,... and an alpha-particle detector.
French (Optique; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
système d'images stéréoscopiques [correct, masculine noun]