English (Measuring Instruments; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
high-purity Ge detector [correct]; HPGe detector [correct]; high-purity germanium detector [correct]; hyperpure germanium detector [correct]; germanium detector [correct]
DEF: A detector used in experimental astrophysics to detect photons in the gamma-ray energy range.
French (Appareils de mesure; Physique radiologique et applications)
détecteur HPGe [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur Ge de haute pureté [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur en germanium [correct, masculine noun]