English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Atomic Physics)
relativistic electron [correct]
CONT: HESSI will also obtain hard X-ray imaging of the Crab Nebula with ~2 arcsec resolution, and monitor a large fraction of the sky to provide, serendipitously, high spectral resolution observations of transient hard X-ray and gamma-ray sources, including accreting black holes, cosmic gamma-ray bursts, and terrestrial bursts from relativistic electron precipitation, aurora, and lightning.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique atomique)
électron relativiste [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: D'autres mécanismes d'émissions secondaires par collision des électrons relativistes sur des atomes d'hydrogène ou des protons semblent également constituer une autre source d'émission radio de la galaxie. [...] Dans un champ magnétique, un électron relativiste se déplace suivant un mouvement hélicoïdal en spiralant autour des lignes de force. Il en résulte un freinage provoquant le rayonnement synchrotron, qui est aussi une onde électromagnétique.