English (Orbital Stations; Electromagnetic Radiation)
Compton gamma-ray observatory [correct]; CGRO [correct]; Compton Observatory
OBS: The Compton Gamma-Ray Observatory(CGRO) had been in orbit for more than 9 years, when on June 4, 2000 it was intentionally destroyed during a controlled re-entry after a very controversial decision by NASA.
French (Stations orbitales; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
observatoire d'étude du rayonnement gamma [masculine noun]