English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Research Experiments in Space)
burst and transient source experiment [correct]; BATSE [correct]
CONT: BATSE was a high energy astrophysics experiment in orbit around Earth on NASA's Compton Gamma-Ray Observatory. The primary objective of BATSE was to study the phenomenon of gamma-ray bursts, although the detectors also recorded data from pulsars, terrestrial gamma-ray flashes, soft gamma repeaters, black holes, and other exotic astrophysical objects.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
expérience de la Navette sur les sursauts et les transitoires [feminine noun]; BATSE [feminine noun]; expérience sur les sursauts et les transitoires [feminine noun]; BATSE [feminine noun]; BATSE
OBS: Rayonnement gamma sur l'instrument GRO [Observatoire d'étude du rayonnement gamma].