English (Space Centres)
oriented scintillation spectrometer experiment [correct]; OSSE [correct]
CONT: The Oriented Scintillation Spectrometer Experiment(OSSE) consists of four NaI scintillation detectors, sensitive to energies from 50keV to 10 MeV. Each of these detectors can be individually pointed. This allows observations of a gamma-ray source to be alternated with observations of nearby background regions.
French (Centres spatiaux)
spectromètre à scintillement orienté [correct, masculine noun]