English (Scientific Instruments; Electromagnetic Radiation; Remote Sensing; Cartography)
gamma-ray spectrometer [correct]; GRS [correct]; gamma ray spectrometer [correct, standardized]; GRS [correct]; GRS; gamma spectrometer [correct]
DEF: An instrument for determining the energy distribution of gamma rays.
CONT: Gamma rays are electromagnetic radiation at the short-wavelength, or high-frequency, end of the electromagnetic (EM) spectrum, which ranges from gamma rays (short) to radio (long). The study and analysis of gamma-ray spectra for scientific and technical use is called gamma spectroscopy, and gamma-ray spectrometers are the instruments which observe and collect such data. Because the energy of each photon of EM radiation is proportional to its frequency, gamma rays have sufficient energy that they are typically observed by counting individual photons.
OBS: The gamma-ray spectrometer is used for detecting iron, magnesium titanium, thorium and potassium. It is also used for identifying samples of unknown composition.
OBS: gamma ray spectrometer : term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission(IEC).
French (Instruments scientifiques; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Télédétection; Cartographie)
spectromètre gamma [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; spectromètre à rayons gamma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui permet de déterminer le spectre d'énergie des rayons gamma.
CONT: Les spectromètres à rayons gamma actuels permettent de donner une analyse précise [...] et rapide de la concentration en uranium, thorium et potassium dans les roches ou les sols. [...] Les spectromètres à rayons gamma fonctionnent sur le même principe que le scintillomètre à l'exception qu'ils utilisent les caractéristiques relatives à l'intensité ou l'énergie spécifique des rayons gamma des isotopes radioactifs.
OBS: spectromètre gamma : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Radiación electromagnética; Teledetección; Cartografía)
espectrómetro gamma [masculine noun]