English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Soil Science; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
gammametry [correct]
CONT: Gammametry. A bulk density profile was measured in field with a densitometer(LPC-INRA, Angers, France). This method consists in introducing simultaneously, in two parallel holes previously dug, a photon source and a detector maintained facing one another horizontally.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Science du sol; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
gammamétrie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de mesure fondée sur l'absorption d'un rayonnement gamma.
CONT: Les photons gamma très pénétrants permettent de réaliser de véritables radiographies des matériaux les plus denses. Cette technique est appliquée depuis quelques années à la détermination de la densité et de l'humidité des sols.
Spanish (Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Ciencia del suelo; Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
gammametría [feminine noun]