English (Optics; Photography)
RGB colour primaries [correct, plural]; RGB color primaries [correct, plural]; RGB primaries [correct, plural]; additive primaries [correct, plural]; primary colors [correct, plural]; primary colours [correct, plural]; primaries [correct, plural]
DEF: The primary colours of light, i. e. red, green, and blue, that may be combined in various proportions to produce a wide gamut of colours. When added together, these colours produce white light.
DEF: Three main colour bands each covering about one-third of the visible spectrum (blue, green, and red) which on additive mixing will produce white.
CONT: Red, blue, and green are the colors of the filters used in color-separation photography. Cyan, magenta, and yellow are the colors of the printing inks with which we print color reproductions. Each printing or subtractive color represents two of the additive primaries of light that remain after one of the additive primaries is subtracted or absorbed.
OBS: The additive primaries must not be confused with the subtractive primaries, yellow, magenta, and cyan, which are the colors of our inks for full-color printing.
OBS: In the fields of optics (light and colour theory) and photography, when not otherwise specified, the primary colours are the RGB primaries.
French (Optique; Photographie)
couleurs primaires RVB [correct, feminine noun, plural]; couleurs RVB [correct, feminine noun, plural]; RVB [correct, feminine noun]; RVB; composantes RVB [correct, feminine noun, plural]; primaires [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Couleurs spectrales primaires, c'est-à-dire rouge, vert et bleu.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec les couleurs primaires CMJ (cyan, magenta et jaune) qui sont les couleurs primaires utilisées en imprimerie, c'est-à-dire les couleurs spectrales transposées en encres.
Spanish (Óptica; Fotografía)
colores primarios [correct, masculine noun, plural]; colores primarios aditivos [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Los colores primarios aditivos son el azul, el verde y el rojo, que cuando se suman en ciertas proporciones producen la sensación del blanco.