English (Cytology)
granulocyte-macrophage colony stimulating factor [correct]; GM-CSF [correct]; Leukine [correct]; Prokine [correct]
DEF: A hormone that stimulates production of both granulocytes and macrophages
OBS: Recombinant GM-CSF is under development as a means of alleviating the neutropenia caused by AZT and ganciclovir.
French (Cytologie)
facteur de stimulation des granulocytes et macrophages [correct, masculine noun]; GM-CSF [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Étude de la différenciation, survie et prolifération cellulaires dans le système hématopoïétique : 1) analyse du récepteur du facteur de croissance hématopoïétique GM-CSF (facteur de stimulation des granulocytes et macrophages); étude de structure-fonction; signalisation.
Spanish (Citología)
factor estimulante de las colonias de granulocitos y macrófagos [masculine noun]
DEF: Citocina que estimula el crecimiento de los granulocitos y macrófagos. Al igual que el factor estimulante de las colonias de granulocitos (G-CSF), este factor alivia la neutropenia, pero es menos específico y tiene más efectos secundarios que el G-CSF [...]