English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Building Hardware; Structural Framework)
toothed plate [correct]; gang nail [correct]; gangnail; gang-nail
DEF: gang nail : A plate from which a number of spikes have been punched and pushed out at right angles. This can be pressed into two pieces of timber, acting like a gusset plate with compound nails.
CONT: The metal connector plate evolved from a simple piece of galvanized sheet steel with holes punched for nails, into the integrated toothed plate, that does not require nails. Because the tooth replaced the nail, it reduced labor and improved the quality of the truss joint.
OBS: See record "timber connector / connecteur."
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Quincaillerie du bâtiment; Charpentes)
plaque dentée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la charpente moderne, [...] on préfère utiliser d'autres modes d'assemblage, capables de résister aux efforts imposés [...] Les assemblages cloués, rigides et indéformables, et les assemblages boulonnés sont les plus courants; parfois, ils sont renforcés par des organes d'assemblage (anneaux, crampons, plaques dentées, connecteurs, etc.) qui, sous de faibles dimensions, en augmentent sensiblement les résistances. [...] Ces types d'assemblage ont permis [...] d'industrialiser la fabrication.
OBS: Voir la fiche «connecteur / timber connector».