English (Penal Administration)
chain gang [correct]
DEF: A gang of convicts chained together esp. as an outside working party.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
cadène de forçats [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; chaîne des condamnés [correct, feminine noun]; chaîne des forçats [correct, feminine noun]; condamnés à la chaîne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chaîne de fer à laquelle on attachait les forçats.
OBS: cadène : vieux.