English (Criminology; Internet and Telematics)
cyberbanging [correct]; cyber-banging [correct]; netbanging [correct]; net-banging [correct]
DEF: An online networking activity done by criminal organization members or street gang members in order to highlight themselves and their activities.
CONT: Internet gang activity has become so widespread that it's known by the terms "net-banging" or "cyberbanging. "
CONT: Gang members are increasingly taking their allegiances and feuds on-line. "Netbanging" refers to a wide variety of gang-related activity on the Web including the communication of information among gang members, recruitment activities and provoking hostilities amongst rival gangs through derogatory posts. Law enforcement officers are utilizing gang-related Internet activity in investigations.
French (Criminologie; Internet et télématique)
cyberréseautage criminel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réseautage en ligne effectué par des membres de gangs de rue ou d'autres organisations criminelles en vue de se faire valoir.
OBS: Les membres de gangs de rue et des organisations criminelles peuvent utiliser les réseaux sociaux pour afficher leurs couleurs, prouver leur allégeance, provoquer des querelles avec des membres de gangs opposés, communiquer des renseignements entre eux, publier des menaces, afficher leurs exploits, rendre hommage à leurs amis tués ou incarcérés, etc.
OBS: cyberréseautage criminel : le terme et sa définition ont été créés dans le cadre des Ateliers de création lexicale de la Direction de la normalisation terminologique du Bureau de la traduction.