English (Protection of Life; Sociology of Women; Rights and Freedoms)
targeting of women [correct]
CONT: The targeting of women, as part of a conscious strategy to terrorize the opposing community(e. g., Gujarat, Rwanda) through such violence as mutilations and gang rapes.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Sociologie des femmes; Droits et libertés)
ciblage des femmes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le ciblage des femmes dans le cadre d’une stratégie délibérée visant à terroriser le groupe ou l’ethnie « ennemie » (ex. : État de Guajarat, Rwanda) par des actes de violence comme les mutilations et les viols collectifs.