English (Labour and Employment; Materials Handling; Cargo (Water Transport))
loading gang [correct]
DEF: A group of stevedores, usually 4 to 5 members with a supervisor, assigned to a hold or portion of the vessel being loaded or unloaded.
CONT: A typical loading gang consists of persons who move cargo from warehouse to the side of a ship, front men who attach the load to the ship's gear for lifting aboard the vessel, and a hold gang which stores cargo inside the ship.
French (Travail et emploi; Manutention; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
équipe de débardeurs [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; main [see observation, feminine noun, familiar]; équipe de dockers [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun, France]
OBS: main : terme familier pour une équipe d'hommes, généralement de dockers.