English (Ship's Organization (Military))
press-gang [correct]; gangers [plural]
CONT: The Impress Service covered every port in Great Britain. Each major port had a captain in charge, while smaller ports had a lieutenant.... The senior officer was known as the regulating officer, and the headquarters chosen was called the Rendezvous. Having set up the Rendezvous, the regulating officer would then hire some of the local hard men as ’gangers’, to form the press gang(on land the press gang was rarely formed by sailors). Being one of the gangers was perhaps the only sure fire way of not being pressed. The Gang was then sent out and roamed the surrounding countryside in search of suitable recruits.
French (Organisation du navire (Militaire))
racoleurs [correct, masculine noun, plural]