English (Criminology; Sociology of Childhood and Adolescence)
territorial gang [correct]
CONT: The territorial gang : Made up of members who tend to designate a place or neighborhood as belonging to their gang. Traditionally, their definition of gang territory refers to their turf or neighborhood. Frequently, these gangs will define their turf with graffiti. Often, someone assumes a more permanent leadership role in this type of gang structure. Once the turf is defined, the next step is to defend the territory from outsiders. Often, these gangs must defend their territories to protect their drug business, neighborhood, etc.
French (Criminologie; Sociologie de l'enfance et de l'adolescence)
gang de territoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe d'adolescents, peu structuré, concerné principalement par des questions de protection du territoire, qui possède un code de conduite, des couleurs et des symboles.