English (Forestry Operations; History of Technology)
camboose [correct, Canada, obsolete]; shanty [correct, Canada, obsolete]; camp [correct, Canada, obsolete]; log shanty [correct, Canada, obsolete]; lumber shanty [correct, Canada, obsolete]; camboose camp [correct, Canada, obsolete]; camboose shanty [correct, Canada, obsolete]
DEF: A specially designed log bunkhouse used by a gang of loggers.
OBS: ... the name "camboose" was originally the French word "cambuse" -a store-room, and as in so many other cases where French words were used in Canadian lumber camps, its true meaning had been changed because of the new environment .... The camboose shanty was more than a store-room in the early lumber camps, since this one building served as dining, sleeping, and recreation centre, throughout the winter’s bush operations.
French (Exploitation forestière; Histoire des techniques)
cambuse [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Bâtiment principal d'un chantier (camp de bûcherons) au 19e siècle, tenant lieu de magasin de vivres, de dortoir et de centre récréatif.
OBS: Il est à noter que la notion de cambuse dans le contexte forestier pouvait aussi désigner soit un magasin de vivres (sens attestés par le Glossaire du parler français au Canada et le Dictionnaire nord-américain de la langue française de Louis-Alexandre Bélisle) soit une construction destinée à loger les bûcherons. Ces différences tiennent compte de l'évolution des chantiers et partant, du nombre accru de bâtiments qui les composaient.