English (Criminology)
criminal operation [correct]
CONT: Gang activity does not have any territorial or ethnic boundaries. Criminal activity that accompanies some of the gangs can range from a territory as small as a single neighborhood block, to a highly mobile criminal operation that reaches across state borders. Gangs are now networking across the U. S. and internationally, no longer confining themselves to a single community as in the past.
French (Criminologie)
opération criminelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le COT [crime organisé traditionnel] élabore des objectifs stratégiques pour étendre et renforcer son influence. Il maintient un profil bas, conformément à l'utilisation stratégique de la violence et sous le couvert d'une entreprise légitime. Des relations internationales et interprovinciales lui permettent de faciliter ses opérations criminelles.