English (Criminology)
prison-based gang [correct]
CONT: In 2000, officials reclassified the Low Riders as a prison-based gang and began sending its members to solitary confinement as soon as they were imprisoned.
French (Criminologie)
gang en milieu carcéral [correct, masculine noun]; gang carcéral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certains chercheurs affirment que les gangs en milieu carcéral sont une manifestation des gangs de rue.