English (Information Processing (Informatics))
comparing [correct]
DEF: A control technique permitting data fields to be machine-checked against each other to prove accuracy of machine, merging, coding balancing, reproducing, gang punching, record selection from magnetic drum, disk and tape storage.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
comparaison [correct, feminine noun]