English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Prefabrication; Structural Framework)
truss connector plate; truss plate
CONT: More often they [roof trusses] are pre-fabricated... especially if metal Gang-Nail truss connector plates are to be used. These plates should be pressed into the wood by a large hydraulic press.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Préfabrication; Charpentes)
plaque métallique de connexion [feminine noun]
CONT: Les fermes sont réalisées à partir d'éléments en bois [...] assemblés par [des] plaques métalliques [...] dentées [...] Ces plaques métalliques de connexion sont enfoncées [...] par pression statique.