English (Cancers and Oncology; Nervous System; Endocrine System and Metabolism)
paraganglioma [correct]
DEF: A tumor of the tissue composing paraganglia, a collection of chromaffin cells, which are derived from neural ectodermic, occurring outside of the adrenal medulla, most commonly near the sympathetic ganglia and in relation to the aorta and its branches.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Système nerveux; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
paragangliome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tumeur développée aux dépens des corpuscules ou glomus du système paraganglionnaire.