English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
capsule of prostate [correct]; prostatic capsule [correct]
CONT: Most of the nerve branches to the prostate leave the neurovascular bundles at a level just above the prostate base and extend medially within a layer of fatty tissue. The nerve branches in these superior pedicles fan out over the prostatic capsule, which contains many autonomic ganglia embedded in a layer of fat.
OBS: capsule of prostate; prostatic capsule: designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.3.08.017: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
capsule de la prostate [correct, feminine noun]; gaine celluleuse de la prostate [former designation, feminine noun]; zone de Retzius [former designation, feminine noun]
OBS: Éléments fibro-élastiques très lâches dans lesquels cheminent les éléments vasculo-nerveux destinés à la prostate.
OBS: capsule de la prostate : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.3.08.017 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.