English (Neurosurgery)
lumbar sympathectomy [correct]
DEF: An excision of part of the lumbar sympathetic chain, usually its second, third, and fourth ganglia, to remove sympathetic vascular tone from the ipsilateral lower extremity and thus improve its blood supply.
French (Neurochirurgie)
sympathectomie lombaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La sympathectomie lombaire est l'opération qui comporte l'excision d'un fragment de la chaîne sympathique latérovertébrale.