English (Nervous System)
extrapyramidal [correct, adjective]
CONT: [The] extrapyramidal system [is] the system of nerve cells, nerve tracts and pathways that connects the cerebral cortex, basal ganglia, thalamus, cerebellum, reticular formation, and spinal neurons; it is concerned with the regulation of reflex movements such as balance and walking.
French (Système nerveux)
extrapyramidal [correct, adjective]
CONT: Le système extrapyramidal, c'est-à-dire striatum (putamen + noyau caudé), pallidum, locus niger (LN), thalamus (noyau antérieur et ventro-latéral) et noyaux sous-thalamiques (corps de Luys, noyau rouge_) joue un rôle majeur dans la régulation du mouvement volontaire.