English (Nervous System)
anencephaly [correct]; anencephalia [correct]
DEF: [The congenital] defective development of the brain, together with absence of the bones of the cranial vault and the cerebral and cerebellar hemispheres, and with only a rudimentary brain stem and some traces of basal ganglia present.
French (Système nerveux)
anencéphalie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Absence congénitale d'une partie ou de la totalité de l'encéphale, par arrêt du développement embryonnaire du système nerveux, dans sa portion céphalique.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
anencefalia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Malformación congénita en la que falta el encéfalo o tiene un desarrollo rudimentario.