English (Nervous System)
subcortical aphasia [correct]
DEF: Aphasia resulting from subcortical damage in the vicinity of the left basal ganglia(the internal capsule and the putamen) or left thalamus.
OBS: There are two types of subcortical aphasia: anterior syndrome and posterior syndrome.
French (Système nerveux)
aphasie motrice sous-corticale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tableau clinique d'anarthrie pure, mais dont la lésion est sous-corticale et interfère avec la projection des fibres à la zone langage dans le cortex frontal.