English (Paleontology)
octocyst [correct]
OBS: Many bivalves possess a pair of "octocysts" in the foot, above the pedal ganglia. They are minute hollow, oval bodies which lie just below the epithelium and open into the mantle cavity by a small canal. They are thought to be organs of orientation.
French (Paléontologie)
octocyste [correct]
OBS: [Chez les Lamellibranches] la fonction auditive est assurée par des octocystes situés dans la masse pédieuse, à proximité du ganglion pédieux.