English (The Eye)
ciliospinal center [correct]; Budge's center [correct]; pupillodilatator center
DEF: A collection of preganglionic sympathetic cell bodies in the lateral gray matter of cervical segments 7 and 8 and thoracic segments 1, 2, and 3 of the spinal cord.
OBS: Their axons synapse in the superior cervical ganglion and supply the dilator of the pupil.
French (Oeil)
centre cilio-spinal [correct, masculine noun]; centre ciliaire [correct, masculine noun]; centre dilatateur de la pupille [masculine noun]; centre pupillodilatateur [masculine noun]
Spanish (Ojo)
centro cilioespinal [correct, masculine noun]; centro de Budge [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grupo de células situadas entre los segmentos superiores de la médula dorsal y los inferiores de la médula cervical que pertenecen al sistema simpático y controlan la dilatación pupilar.