English (Morphology and General Physiology; Nervous System; The Ear)
cochlear ganglion [correct]; spiral ganglion [correct]; ganglion of Corti [correct]; Corti's ganglion [correct]
DEF: The sensory ganglion located within the spiral canal of the modiolus.
OBS: It consists of bipolar cells that send fibers peripherally through the foramina nervosa to the spiral organ and centrally through the internal acoustic meatus to the cochlear nuclei of the brainstem.
OBS: cochlear ganglion; ganglion cochleare : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Système nerveux; Oreille)
ganglion cochléaire [correct, masculine noun]; ganglion spiral [correct, masculine noun]; ganglion de Corti [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: ganglion cochléaire : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: ganglion cochleare : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.