English (Animal Biology)
dolastatin [correct]
CONT: Dolastatin-10 (D10) is a potent antimitotic peptide isolated from the marine mollusk Dolabella auricularia which inhibits tubulin polymerization.
OBS: D10 has been shown to cause peripheral neuropathy in a rat embryo dorsal root ganglion neurite model(Schumacher CP, Windebank AJ, Ann Neuro138 : 316, 1995.). We performed a phase I clinical trial to determine the MTD, pharmacokinetics, and biologic effects of escalating doses of D10(65, 130, 217, 325, 400, 455 m g/m2) administered as an IV bolus every 21 days.
French (Biologie animale)
dolastatine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Substance d'origine marine présentant des propriétés antitumorales,isolée chez Dolabella auricularia (aplypsie) qu'on retrouve dans l'Océan Indien.