English (Cytology; The Eye)
brush bipolar retinal cells [correct]
DEF: Diffuse bipolar retinal cells characterized by a single main dendritic expansion which terminates in a series of brush-like filaments of equal length in the inner zone of the outer plexiform layer, and by an axon that synapses only with dendritic processes of ganglion cells and not with their cell bodies.
French (Cytologie; Oeil)
bipolaires en brosse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: cellule bipolaire : Cellule de la rétine située dans la couche granuleuse interne, à la jonction des photorécepteurs avec les cellules amacrines et les cellules ganglionnaires.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.