English (Molecular Biology; The Eye)
melanopsin [correct]
DEF: A photopigment of mammalian intrinsically photosensitive retinal ganglion cells, where it contributes to light entrainment of circadian rhythms, and to the pupillary light response.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Oeil)
mélanopsine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pigment sensible à la lumière, présent dans des cellules spécialisées de la rétine, qui régule les fonctions non visuelles comme la synchronisation du cycle circadien ou la constriction de la pupille.