English (Morphology and General Physiology; Nervous System)
spinal ganglion [correct]; sensory ganglion of spinal nerve [correct]; dorsal root ganglion [correct]
CONT: The dorsal root ganglia (or spinal ganglia) are described as nodule-like structures found on the posterior roots of each spinal nerve, which contain the soma (or cell bodies) of the afferent sensory nerves carrying sensory signals back to the central nervous system.
OBS: spinal ganglion; ganglion spinale : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Système nerveux)
ganglion spinal [correct, masculine noun]; ganglion sensitif du nerf spinal [correct, masculine noun]; ganglion rachidien [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: ganglion spinal : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: ganglion spinale : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.