English (The Eye)
retinal interneuron [correct]
CONT: The response begins when the rods and cones of the retina transform light into neural signals. These cells send the signals to the retinal interneurons, which relay them to the output neurons of the retina, called the retinal ganglion cells.
French (Oeil)
interneurone rétinien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tout commence lorsque les cônes et les bâtonnets de la rétine transforment la lumière en signaux nerveux, lesquels sont transmis à des interneurones rétiniens, puis aux neurones de sortie de la rétine, les cellules ganglionnaires.