English (Cardiovascular System; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
pedal pulse [correct]; foot pulse [correct]
DEF: A pulse at the instep of each foot.
CONT: The status of the foot pulse is the most important aspect of the physical examination. An absent foot pulse is an indication for contrast arteriography in the clinical setting of tissue loss, poor healing, or gangrene, even if neuropathy may have been the antecedent cause of skin breakdown or ulceration.
French (Système cardio-vasculaire; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
pouls pédieux [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le pouls pédieux est ressenti en alignant les doigts le long de la face dorsale du pied, latéralement par rapport aux tendons de l'extenseur des orteils.
Spanish (Sistema cardiovascular; Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina))
pulso podálico [masculine noun]