English (Bacterial Diseases)
gas gangrene [correct]; gaseous gangrene [correct]; clostridial myonecrosis [correct]
DEF: An acute, severe and painful condition ... often resulting from dirty, lacerated wounds in which the muscles and subcutaneous tissues become filled with gas and a serosanguineous exudate.
CONT: Gas gangrene and clostridial myonecrosis are interchangeable terms used to describe an infection of muscle tissue by toxin-producing clostridia.
OBS: A48.0: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies bactériennes)
gangrène gazeuse [correct, feminine noun]; myonécrose à Clostridium [correct, feminine noun]; myonécrose clostridienne [correct, feminine noun]; myonécrose clostridiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la myonécrose à Clostridium (gangrène gazeuse), la douleur sévère initiale est fréquente, parfois même avant d'autres signes.
OBS: A48.0 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades bacterianas)
gangrena gaseosa [correct, feminine noun]