English (Cinematography)
genre [correct]
DEF: [Any] group of motion pictures which express similar stylistic, thematic, and structural interests.
OBS: There are numerous narrative film genres : the western film,... the gangster film, the musical film, the screwball comedy.
French (Cinématographie)
genre [correct, masculine noun]; genre cinématographique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Classement d'un film qui se fonde sur le style, le thème et la structure.
OBS: Un genre est une classe, un groupe d'éléments présentant des caractéristiques communes fondamentales.