English (Translation (General); Political Science (General))
gangster state
CONT: [Europe is] impregnable against external threats whether they stem from financial collapse in Asia, a global recession, or a disintegration of Russia into a nuclear-tipped gangster state.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Sciences politiques (Généralités))
État-gangster [masculine noun]
CONT: Les menaces extérieures ne peuvent [atteindre l'Europe], qu'il s'agisse de l'effondrement financier en Asie, d'une récession à l'échelle mondiale ou de la désintégration de la Russie en État-gangster doté de l'arme nucléaire.