English (Economic Geology; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
grade [correct, noun]; tenor [correct]
DEF: The relative quantity or the percentage of ore-mineral or metal content in an orebody.
CONT: The tenor of an ore refers to the amount of valuable metal in the ore. This is given in percentage of metal or metallic oxide, except in gold, silver, and platinum ores, where the analysis is reported in troy ounces per avoirdupois ton (1 ton = 29,167 troy ounces), or in penny-weight (dwt) per ton (1 troy ounce = 20 dwt).
PHR: Grade of the deposit, of deposits.
PHR: Gangue, ore grade.
French (Géologie économique; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
teneur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité de métal ou de minéraux utiles contenus dans un gîte.
OBS: La teneur s'exprime en grammes par tonne (g/t) de minerai dans le cas des métaux précieux et en pourcentage dans le cas des métaux communs ou de certains minéraux industriels.
PHR: Teneur de la gangue, du minerai, d'un gisement, des gisements.
Spanish (Geología económica; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia))
ley [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proporción de metal que contiene una mena.