English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal Preparation; Processing of Mineral Products)
rougher cell [correct, standardized]; roughing cell [correct]
DEF: [A] flotation cell in which the bulk of the gangue is removed from the ore.
OBS: rougher cell: term standardized by ISO.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des charbons; Préparation des produits miniers)
cellule dégrossisseuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dégrossisseuse [correct, feminine noun]; ébaucheuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule primaire dont la plus grande partie des déchets est mise au rebut.
OBS: cellule dégrossisseuse : terme normalisé par l'ISO.