English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
pure metal [correct]
CONT: The reducing agent combines with the oxygen in a metallic oxide, leaving pure metal; and the flux combines with the gangue to form a slag that is liquid at the smelting temperature...
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
métal nu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] métal que l'on trouve pur, dépouillé de toute gangue.