English (Mineralogy; Metals Mining)
zone [correct]
DEF: Geologically, a distinctively mineralized area, region, or level. In a specific lode or other deposit, the progressive change from upper to lower horizons.
CONT: Zones may be defined by changes in the mineralogy of ore or gangue minerals or both, by changes in the percentage of metals present, or by more subtle changes from place to place in an orebody or mineralized district of the ratios between certain elements or even the isotopic ratios within one element.
French (Minéralogie; Mines métalliques)
zone [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] il existe généralement une zonalité lorsque l'on s'éloigne du centre des plutons. La nature des minéralisations et leurs répartitions en zones varient [...] en fonction de la nature du corps intrusif [...] N. Varlamoff a montré comment les gîtes s'ordonnent autour du granite de Kamakampene. Il apparaît [...], du centre vers les bordures et les roches encaissantes : une zone à terres rares, une zone à tantale-niobium, une zone à cassitérite et, enfin, une zone à or [...]