English (Petrography)
magnetite-quartz facies
CONT: Coarse granular magnetite-quartz facies are most easily concentrated and beneficiated to remove gangue quartz, silicate and alkali-bearing minerals, and the significant amounts of erratically distributed minor elements that characterize Algoma type iron-formations in general.
French (Pétrographie)
faciès magnétite-quartz [masculine noun]
CONT: Le faciès magnétite-quartz est le plus important dans la plupart des autres formations ferrifères du type Algoma en Ontario.