English (Tectonics; Petrography)
magmatic intrusion [correct]
DEF: The process of injection of magma from the mantle into the shallower portion of the earth’s crust as a result of the disturbances at the plate margins; an igneous rock body formed by this process.
CONT: Metamorphic studies indicate that the previously crystallized calc-silicate gangue in pyrometasomatic deposits formed at temperatures approaching those of the associated magmatic intrusion.
French (Tectonique; Pétrographie)
intrusion magmatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les intrusions magmatiques, notamment la mise en place des batholites granitiques, sont accompagnées d'une élévation de température des roches encaissantes.
CONT: Alors que les dimensions des laccolites n'excèdent guère une dizaine de kilomètres, on connaît au contraire des intrusions magmatiques de faible profondeur beaucoup plus étendues : ce sont les lopolites, d'aspect tabulaire, dont le toit, au lieu d'être bombé, a tendance à être déprimé comme s'il avait fléchi.