English (Metals Mining)
cockade ore [correct]; cocarde ore [correct]; ring ore [correct]; sphere ore [correct]
DEF: A metallic ore in which the ore and gangue minerals are deposited in successive crusts around rock fragments in a vein.
French (Mines métalliques)
minerai en cocarde [correct, masculine noun]; minerai à texture en cocarde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Minerai filonien formé par le dépôt de croûtes minérales successives autour de fragments bréchiques.
CONT: minerai «nougaté», à texture bréchique en cocarde.