English (Various Metal Ores; Geochemistry)
carbonate gangue [correct]; carbonate matrix [correct]
CONT: The uranium minerals are commonly accompanied by quartz and/or carbonate gangue.
OBS: matrix : a synonym of gangue.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques); Géochimie)
gangue carbonatée [correct, feminine noun]; gangue de carbonates [correct, feminine noun]; matrice carbonatée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les filons mésothermaux [...] forment un système de veines [...] complexes [...] La gangue est quartzeuse ou carbonatée, et renferme des minéraux de basse température comme le kaolin.