English (Quarried Stone - Various; Processing of Mineral Products)
crushing [correct]
DEF: reduction of materials such as stone, coal, or slag to a suitable size for their intended uses such as road building, concrete aggregate, or furnace firing.
DEF: Reduction of the size of material originally in the form of large lumps.
DEF: size reduction into relatively coarse particles.
CONT: Crushing... [is a process] in ore dressing needed to reduce valuable ores to the fine size at which the valueless gangue can be separated from the ore.
French (Pierres diverses (Carrières); Préparation des produits miniers)
concassage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réduction des blocs extraits des carrières ou des mines en fragments de dimensions plus petites, utilisables pour les traitements ultérieurs (lavage, flottage, etc.).
DEF: Comminution en particules relativement grosses.
DEF: [Opération] qui permet en général des réductions dimensionnelles jusqu'à 10 ou 20 mm [...].
OBS: En principe, il n'existe pas de différence entre le concassage et le broyage [...]; toutefois, en pratique, le premier terme exprime une réduction en blocs plus gros que le second, une division moins poussée de la matière.