English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Chemical Engineering)
magnetic separation [correct]
DEF: A process in which a magnetically susceptible mineral is separated from gangue minerals by applying a strong magnetic field...
CONT: Magnetic separation is the most used and probably the most efficient method of beneficiating iron ores ... The technique is based largely on the differing degrees of attraction exerted on various minerals when influenced by magnetic fields. It is applicable to the treatment of both coarse and fine particles, either wet or dry.
PHR: Wet magnetic separation.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Génie chimique)
séparation magnétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de séparation faisant appel à la différence de susceptibilité magnétique qui existe entre certains minéraux.
CONT: Les méthodes basées sur le magnétisme. Les techniques de séparation magnétique consistent à soumettre des grains de minerais à des forces magnétiques et mécaniques développées par un séparateur. Suivant leurs propriétés magnétiques, les différentes catégories minéralogiques possèdent des trajectoires caractéristiques de leur nature.
PHR: Séparation magnétique par la voie humide.
Spanish (Preparación de los productos mineros; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Ingenieria química)
separación magnética [feminine noun]