English (Waste Management)
vacuum waste collection system [correct]; vacuum garbage collection system [correct]; vacuum refuse collection system [correct]; pneumatic waste collection system [correct]; pneumatic garbage collection system [correct]; pneumatic refuse collection system [correct]; piped vacuum collection system
CONT: ... the handling of municipal solid waste through a new and innovative European technology known as the piped vacuum collection system. Whereas the traditional infrastructure approach involves household garbage pickup, separation, and landfill costs, this scenario allows household waste to be sorted at source. Separate waste streams are conveyed to storage locations in vacuum chutes running through the below grade service level to a central, underground location for pickup. Recyclables and non-organic waste are picked up from the storage location by the municipality. Organics are conveyed directly to anaerobic digestion tanks situated throughout the site.
French (Gestion des déchets)
système pneumatique de collecte des déchets [masculine noun]; système pneumatique de collecte des ordures [masculine noun]
OBS: La collecte pneumatique des déchets ménagers [...] Les déchets sont déposés dans des bornes installées sur la voie publique, les paliers des immeubles, les locaux à déchets... À chaque borne est associée une valve à déchets qui permet un stockage intermédiaire avant le transport des sacs de déchets par un réseau de canalisations [...] vers une centrale de collecte et déversés automatiquement dans des caissons à compaction. L'air nécessaire pour propulser les sacs vers la centrale est généré au moyen de ventilateurs [...]