English (Landscape Architecture)
modern garden [correct]
CONT: The modern garden prototype emerged out of a changed conception of what a garden should be.... It is typically small and enclosed by fences or walls, frequently confined to the back of the lot, the front being occupied with garage, guest parking and entry. The entire garden space is divided according to uses and the outdoor areas are connected by doors to the rooms of the house, e. g., kitchen to herbs, vegetables, garbage, and storage, living room to terrace and barbecue. It is used intensively for outdoor recreation, games, sunbathing, swimming, eating and drinking. Privacy is desirable. This garden type seems to represent the ideal for people of all income groups in many parts of the world today.
CONT: Shrubs and vines ... often form the largest part of modern gardens since their cultivation requires less labour than that of herbaceous plants, and some flowering shrubs have extended blooming periods.
French (Architecture paysagère)
jardin moderne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le jardin moderne, que les paysagistes veulent rendre plus "fonctionnel" et mieux adapté aux loisirs, comprend essentiellement une surface gazonnée à peu près ininterrompue. Les allées compliquées ont presque entièrement disparu; seules subsistent, près de l'habitation, des voies d'accès, soulignées par une végétation appropriée. Ailleurs, on circule sur des dallages, sur des passe-pieds mis en évidence par une végétation pittoresque, arbustes aux rameaux divariqués, conifères aux branches étalées, plantes vivaces épanouies surtout au printemps et dont l'ensemble compose un décor aimable, varié et reposant.