English (Waste Management; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
mass burning incinerator [correct]; mass burning furnace [correct]; mass-burn incinerator
CONT: Mass Burning Technology. Quebec City. Phase II. A majority of the laboratory results from tests on a state-of-the-art mass burning incinerator design have now been processed. ... Significant improvements were made in the reduction of organic emissions, and fly ash carryover and in increasing boiler steaming efficiency.
OBS: "mass burning" : A technique in which dry garbage is burned and the warmth of the fire heats water in a closed system of pipes surrounding the incinerator.
OBS: In a mass burning plant, the unprepared waste is directly fed into a high-temperature furnace where a grate conveyor system operates during combustion.
French (Gestion des déchets; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
incinérateur de déchets non conditionnés [masculine noun]; incinérateur de déchets solides non conditionnés [masculine noun]
OBS: L'usine d'incinération municipale de Québec [...] a été conçue [...] pour l'incinération en masse de déchets solides non conditionnés dans un foyer à écran d'eau.