English (Environmental Management; Ecosystems; Regulations (Water Transport))
special area [correct]
DEF: ... a sea area where for recognized technical reasons in relation to its oceanographical and ecological conditions and to the particular character of its traffic, the adoption of special mandatory methods for the prevention of sea pollution by oil, noxious liquid substances, or garbage, as applicable, is required.
French (Gestion environnementale; Écosystèmes; Réglementation (Transport par eau))
zone spéciale [correct, feminine noun]