English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Traffic Control)
split plot [correct]
CONT: It is this interference that produces "garbling" and other misinformation, such as "track wander", where a controller's display shows false bearings, or "split plots", where one aircraft registers as two.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Circulation et trafic aériens)
plot éclaté [masculine noun]