English (Landscape Architecture)
unity [correct]
CONT: As we start our planning we should keep a few basic design principles in mind. We will, through careful planning, want to improve on the good, bad, and the ugly, logically to create a wonderful garden area. Most professional designers, after years of practice, will apply these principles automatically. The following is a list of a few basics. Unity : This is probably the most important area for the overall plan. A good plan will have unity in all things. This is where we look for all parts to interrelate with each other and also relate to the overall plan.
CONT: Unity is the harmony of all elements of the total design and clearly illustrates the skill of a designer as a landscape artist.
French (Architecture paysagère)
unité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une œuvre d'art doit être «un tout» [...] L'unité fait acquérir à l'œuvre cette qualité d'être UNE. [...] Il faut pour respecter cette loi d'unité : que chaque élément soit solidaire des autres; qu'il occupe une place qui ne pourrait être celle d'un autre élément de surface, de volume ou de couleur différente; qu'il y ait subordination des éléments les uns par rapport aux autres; que tous soient subordonnés à un élément principal appelé dominante ou tête de composition.