English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
narrow-leaved garden sorrel [correct]; compact dock [correct]; garden sorrel [correct, see observation]; thyrse sorrel [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Polygonaceae.
OBS: narrow-leaved garden sorrel : preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds(2003).
OBS: garden sorrel : common name also used to refer to the species Rumex rugosus and Rumex acetosa.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
oseille thyrsiflore [correct, feminine noun]; grande oseille thyrsiflore [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Polygonaceae.
OBS: oseille thyrsiflore : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).