English (Waste Management; Biomass Energy)
green waste [correct, noun]; plant waste [correct, noun]
DEF: The yard trimmings, leaves, shrubs, plants, grass, street trees, or tree trunks, park trees or tree trunks etc. that arise from households, Council parks and garden maintenance, and commercial premises.
OBS: The term "waste" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (wastes), particularly when speaking of different types of waste.
French (Gestion des déchets; Énergie de la biomasse)
déchets verts [correct, masculine noun, plural]; déchets végétaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Résidus végétaux de l'entretien et du renouvellement des espaces verts publics et privés [...]
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Energía de la biomasa)
residuos vegetales [correct, masculine noun, plural]; residuos verdes [correct, masculine noun, plural]; desperdicios vegetales [masculine noun, plural]