English (Site Development)
rain garden [correct]
CONT: A rain garden is a garden of native shrubs, perennials, and flowers planted in a small depression, which is generally formed on a natural slope. It is designed to temporarily hold and soak in rain water runoff that flows from roofs, driveways, patios or lawns. Rain gardens are effective in removing up to 90% of nutrients and chemicals and up to 80% of sediments from the rainwater runoff. Compared to a conventional lawn, rain gardens allow for 30% more water to soak into the ground.
French (Aménagement du terrain)
jardin de pluie [correct, masculine noun]; jardin pluvial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Original et requérant moins d'entretien que les autres, le jardin de pluie recueille directement l'eau de pluie des bâtiments et des surfaces imperméables sur notre propriété. Mais aussi, il joue un rôle important pour l'environnement, car il évite que les polluants dans l'eau de ruissellement se retrouvent dans le réseau municipal d'égouts pluviaux.