English (Grain Growing; Bedding; Horticulture)
buckwheat husk [correct]; buckwheat hull [correct]
OBS: When buckwheat is milled, the hard outside of the seed, or the hull, is separated and left behind. These hard, dark brown, lightweight casings are sold separately, sometimes as pillow or craft stuffing, but often as garden mulch.
French (Culture des céréales; Literie; Horticulture)
cosse de sarrasin [correct, feminine noun]; écale de sarrasin [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Traditionnellement, notamment en Corée du Sud et au Japon, l'écale (ou cosse) de sarrasin est récupérée et nettoyée à la suite du décorticage de la graine. Elle est utilisée comme rembourrage des oreillers. La cosse de sarrasin peut également être utilisée comme paillis [pour les] plates-bandes en horticulture.