English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
garden sorrel [correct, see observation]; common sorrel [correct]; sour dock [correct, see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Polygonaceae.
OBS: garden sorrel : preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds(2003).
OBS: garden sorrel : common name also used to refer to the species Rumex thyrsiflorus and Rumex rugosus.
OBS: sour dock: common name also used to refer to the species Rumex crispus.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
grande oseille [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Polygonaceae.
OBS: grande oseille : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
acedera [feminine noun]; acedera común [correct, feminine noun]; vinagreta [correct, feminine noun]; vinagrera [correct, feminine noun]; vinagrera común [correct, feminine noun]; agrilla [correct, feminine noun]; acetosa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Planta herbácea anual [de la familia Poligonáceas] que alcanza unos 60 cm, de altura, Posee un tallo con hojas, ramificado en la parte superior. Las hojas basales son ligeramente carnosas y muy pecioladas. Las flores unixesuales de pétalos verdes o rojizos, se agrupan en espigas que llegan hasta los 25 cm, de largas. Florecen desde mayo hasta agosto. El fruto es un aquenio.