English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
heartleaf foamflower [correct]; heart-leaved foam-flower [correct]; false miterwort [correct]
OBS: Rhizomatous, spring-flowering herb of the family Saxifragaceae. Numerous white flowers, leaves deeply heart-shaped. Rich woods. [Québec and Eastern] North America. Useful in the wild garden or rock garden. Attractive in autumn for the brilliant color of the foliage.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
tiarelle cordifoliée [correct, feminine noun]; tiarelle feuille-en-cœur [feminine noun]
OBS: Plante herbacée vivace, rhizomateuse de la famille des Saxifragaceae. Fleurs en grappes, floraison printanière, bois riches dans toute la partie tempérée du Québec [et dans l'est de l'Amérique du Nord].