English (Farm Management and Policy; Agricultural Economics)
household plot [correct]
CONT: Household plot is a production unit where there is less than one hectare of agricultural or forest land or there is no agricultural or forest land and where agricultural products are produced mainly(more than one-half) for own use and where : there are 50 or more square metres of kitchen garden or there are at least three fruit trees or six berry bushes, or there are at least 10 rabbits, 10 domestic fowls or other farm animals, or there are at least three beehives.
CONT: Household plots are typical of all [Central European] countries and the role of women in the work on the household plot is decisive.
OBS: household plot: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Gestion et politique agricole; Économie agricole)
lopin individuel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans l'ex-bloc de l'Est : peut atteindre 1 à 3 hectares et, dans certain pays, comporter des serres ou un élevage semi-industriel de volailles.
OBS: lopin individuel : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.