English (Landscape Architecture)
landscape site [correct]
CONT: Correct planting technique begins with the loading of the plant at the nursery or garden center. Home gardeners and landscapers should be very careful with plant material. Always protect the roots, stems and foliage during transport... If plants must be held or stored on the landscape site, it is best to place them in a location protected from the wind and sun.
French (Architecture paysagère)
terrain paysager [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Relief. Le jardinier, quand il en a la possibilité, doit choisir un terrain au relief aussi peu accidenté que possible. La présence de monticules ou de saillies rend les travaux difficiles et entraîne souvent une opération de nivellement (onéreuse). Dans le cadre d'un terrain paysager, il est bon toutefois de ne pas conserver des surfaces trop planes : de légères déclivités donnent une certaine douceur à un ensemble.