English (Urban Development)
show-piece town
CONT: ... this town designer's best-known contribution to architecture was his wor Rin designing Welwyn Garden City in Hertfordshire, a show-piece town near London.
French (Développement urbain)
ville témoin [feminine noun]; ville modèle [feminine noun]