English (Landscape Architecture)
garden design [correct]
CONT: Garden and landscape design deals with the treatment of land areas not covered by buildings, when those areas are considered important to visual experience, with or without utilitarian function.... Garden and landscape design... works with a wide range of natural and processed materials capable of holding up well in the specific local climatic conditions of the site. These materials include earth, rock, water, and plants, either existing on the site or brought in; and construction materials such as concrete, stone, brick, wood, tile, metal, and glass.
French (Architecture paysagère)
conception des jardins [correct, feminine noun]; conception du jardin [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Conception et création du jardin. Le jardin moderne doit être fonctionnel; il faut que son ensemble et chacune de ses parties répondent à un besoin ou une satisfaction et aient leur utilité.