English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Vegetable Crop Production)
onion [correct]; garden onion [correct, see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Amaryllidaceae.
OBS: garden onion : common name also used to refer to the species Allium x proliferum.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Production légumière)
oignon [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Amaryllidaceae.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta); Producción hortícola)
cebolla [correct, feminine noun]