English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
garden spot [correct]; golden spot [correct]
CONT: A horse racing in second position on the rail is said to have the garden spot, since the horse ahead of him is cutting the wind, yet is close enough to the front of the field to make a strong bid in the home stretch.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
position idéale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un cheval qui occupe la deuxième position, à l'intérieur, derrière le meneur, en course, occupe la position idéale, aux dires des connaisseurs, parce que le cheval qui le précède lui coupe le vent et qu'il pourra chercher à le devancer dans la ligne droite.