English (Landscape Architecture)
herb garden [correct]
CONT: Herb and vegetable gardens. Most of the medieval gardens and the first botanic gardens were largely herb gardens containing plants used for medicinal purposes or herbs such as thyme, parsley, rosemary, fennel, marjoram, and dill for savouring foods. A small herb garden planted near the kitchen door can be both decorative and useful, or a group of herbs can be planted together in a convenient place. The term herb garden is usually used now to denote a garden of herbs used for cooking, and the medicinal aspect is rarely considered. A herb garden needs a sunny position since the majority of the plants grown are native to warm, dry regions.
French (Architecture paysagère)
carreau de simples [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le potager devrait s'implanter dans le coin le plus discret, tout en restant assez proche de l'habitation pour les besoins de la cuisine. Si les jardiniers de l'histoire ont tiré, comme à Villandry, des effets décoratifs des carreaux de légumes ou de "simples" (herbes et plantes médicinales), on préfère aujourd'hui la couleur d'un massif de roses à l'aspect d'une plate-bande de poireaux. Le choix définitif de l'emplacement sera toutefois déterminé par son ensoleillement; il ne faudrait pas, sous prétexte de le dissimuler à la vue, lui infliger l'ombre du bâtiment ou celle des grands arbres.