English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools; General Hardware; Property Upkeeping)
garden trowel; trowel
CONT: The garden trowel is an indispensable tool most useful for lifting small plants with a minimum of root disturbance and for planting out of pots.
French (Outillage agricole et horticole; Quincaillerie générale; Travaux d'entretien de la propriété)
transplantoir [masculine noun]
OBS: Pour déplacer les plantes avec leur motte sans les déraciner, pour le dépotage et le rempotage, l'épandage de terreau, etc.