English (Vegetable Crop Production)
garden variety [correct]
DEF: A potato variety which has been specifically exempted from registration or for which registration has been cancelled because of minimal production and exclusively intended for personal consumption by home gardeners.
OBS: garden variety : term and definition extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Production légumière)
variété potagère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété de pomme de terre qui a été expressément exemptée de l'enregistrement ou dont l'enregistrement a été annulée parce que leur production était minimale, et qui est exclusivement destinée à la culture par des jardiniers amateurs pour leur consommation personnelle.
OBS: variété potagère : terme et définition extraits du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.