English (Petrography; Various Metal Ores)
pegmatite deposit [correct]; pegmatitic deposit [correct]
DEF: [A] deposit .... found in or near igneous rocks and at the outer margins of intrusive masses.
CONT: Pegmatite deposits account for nearly all historical Canadian production of tantalum, cesium, and lithium, and contain most of the known reserves of these commodities.
OBS: [These deposits] have the composition of igneous rock but contain a smaller range of minerals; consequently they are derived from very thin fluids. Pegmatites are usually coarsely crystalline. They frequently contain valuable gem minerals, such as garnet, topaz, beryl, emerald, tourmaline, and sapphire.
French (Pétrographie; Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
pegmatite minéralisée [correct, feminine noun]; gisement pegmatitique [correct, masculine noun]; gîte pegmatitique [correct, masculine noun]; gîte de pegmatite [correct, masculine noun]; gîte de pegmatites [correct, masculine noun]; gisement de pegmatites [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les gîtes pegmatitiques formés par des circulations de fluides en état supercritique [...]. Il s'agit encore de différenciations magmatiques mais portant sur des parties légères, ou rendues légères par dissolution des magmas [...]. Elles donnent de nombreuses substances non métalliques mais peu de métaux : le wolfram, la cassitérite qui leur sont souvent associés [...]
CONT: Les pegmatites minéralisées sont à l'origine de presque toute la production de tantale, de césium et de lithium à ce jour au Canada, et elles contiennent la majorité des réserves connues de ces éléments utiles.