English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
garnet lac [correct]
DEF: lac refined by treating with a solvent and marketed in irregularly shaped pieces having a garnet color.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
laque grenat [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété de gomme-laque fondue avec 10% de colophane.