English (Lasers and Masers)
crystal laser [correct]; crystalline laser [correct]
DEF: A laser made of transparent crystalline material, such as ruby or garnet.
CONT: The crystal laser has certain ... advantages over other types of laser. ... To be a successful laser material a crystalline solid should have a narrow fluorescent linewidth, few impurities and scattering centres and a broad strong absorption band ...
French (Masers et lasers)
laser à cristaux [correct, masculine noun]; laser à cristal [correct, masculine noun]; laser cristal [proposal, masculine noun]; laser cristallin [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Lasers à cristaux. (...) [Ils utilisent le] cristal de rubis rose (...) [et] aussi d'autres cristaux qui doivent toujours avoir une excellente homogénéité optique (...).