English (Mineralogy)
canbyite [correct]
DEF: [Natural silicate of iron which occurs in] thin layers of crystalline flakes. Occurs in thin layers lying between quartz and garnet in the Brandywine Quarry at Wilmington, Delaware. May be the crystalline phase of the amorphous hisingerite.
French (Minéralogie)
canbyite [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Forme amorphe de l'hisingérite.