English (Gemmology; Electronics)
yttrium aluminium garnet [correct]; Y.A.G. [correct]
DEF: A new synthetic garnet used particularly for the simulation of diamond.
OBS: YAG is of marked hardness and high refractive index, used as a gemstone and in laser technology.
French (Gemmologie; Électronique)
grenat d'yttrium-aluminium [correct, masculine noun]; G.Y.A. [correct]