English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Pollution)
mixed media filter [correct]; multilayer filter
CONT: Mixed media filters, called "high rate filters", can be used at up to 6-8 gpm [feet to the minus 2 power] and achieve much deeper penetration into the bed as the particles in the surface layer are much larger.
OBS: Mixed-media : a deep-bed filtration system utilizing two or more dissimilar granular materials, e. g., anthracite, sand and garnet, blended by size and density to produce a composite filter media graded hydraulically after backwash from coarse to fine in the direction of flow.
French (Traitement des eaux; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Pollution de l'eau)
filtre à plusieurs couches [correct, masculine noun]; multicouche [correct, masculine noun]; filtre multicouche [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe également des filtres à 3 et 4 couches [...] Leur prix est plus élevé, du fait [...] des matériaux fins et lourds (grenat...) [...] L'adoption de ce type de filtre à plusieurs couches a effectivement permis l'accroissement des vitesses de filtration et des durées de cycle [...]
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Equipo y herramientas (Abastecimiento de agua); Contaminación del agua)
filtro de capas múltiples [masculine noun]