English (Petrography)
orthoamphibolite [correct, see observation]; ortho-amphibolite [correct]
CONT: A diverse Precambrian sequence of garnet-rich gneiss and schist with lenses of marble, quartzite, iron formation, amphibolite, orthoamphibolite, serpentinite, quartzite, garnet amphibolite, and aluminous schist occurs in the thin and discontinuous X(A) g map unit(O’Neill et al, 1996) in the southern Highland Mountains of southwestern Montana.
CONT: Metamorphosed basalts create ortho-amphibolites and other chemically appropriate lithologies create para-amphibolites.
OBS: The names ortho-amphibolite, para-amphibolite and meta-amphibolite may be found occasionally in the literature. The prefix ... ortho- was used for the following rocks: metamorphic rocks of igneous origin, rocks containing K-feldspar, SiO2-saturated rocks, sediments with defined contents of matrix, contents of carbon in coals, type of cumulates, etc. The use of the prefixes ortho- and para- is accepted by SCMR in the classical concept of Rosenbusch for metamorphic rocks derived from igneous and sedimentary parents respectively, but difficulties may exist in determining the nature of the protolith by directly observable features.
OBS: orthoamphibolite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
orthoamphibolite [correct, feminine noun]; ortho-amphibolite [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Les amphibolites sont pour la plupart des métabasites (ortho-amphibolites), certaines peuvent provenir de sédiments calcaires métamorphisés (ce sont alors des para-amphibolites).
OBS: ortho-amphibolite : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.