English (Petrography; Mineralogy)
porphyroblastic [correct]
DEF: Pertaining to the texture of a recrystallized metamorphic rock having large ideoblasts of minerals possessing high form energy(e. g. garnet, andalusite) in a finer-grained crystalloblastic matrix.
OBS: Not to be confused with "blastoporphyritic."
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
porphyroblastique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Décrit une roche métamorphique dont la texture présente des mégacristaux (porphyroblastes) dans une matrice aux cristaux plus fins (cristalloblastes).