English (Mineralogy; Gemmology)
demantoid [correct]; Uralian emerald [correct]
DEF: The green gemstone variety of the mineral andradite.
OBS: The gemstone Uralian emerald is also known as demantoid. In spite of its name, it is not a kind of emerald, but a type of garnet. The stone is [a] mineral andradite and is rich in both calcium and iron. The chemical formula for Uralian emerald is Ca3Fe2(SiO4) 3. On the Moh's Hardness scale, this gem scores a 6. 5. Most stones are very small in size, and gems larger that 1 gram are highly sought after.
French (Minéralogie; Gemmologie)
démantoïde [correct, masculine noun]; demantoïde [correct, masculine noun]; émeraude de l'Oural [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété verte de l'andradite.
OBS: Le démantoïde [...] produit des éclats de lumière caractéristiques, très beaux et intenses, avec une dispersion des rayons lumineux selon les différentes couleurs du spectre. En gemmologie, cette propriété est appelée «feux». C'est de cette caractéristique optique qu'il tire son nom de «démantoïde» qui signifie «ressemblant au diamant» [...] Le démantoïde a été découvert en Russie où il est également appelé «émeraude de l'Oural».
Spanish (Mineralogía; Estudio de las gemas)
demantoide [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Variedad de granate cuyos cristales verdes se usan en joyería.