English (Mineralogy)
false ruby [correct]
OBS: Some species of garnet(Cape ruby) and some species of spinel(balas ruby, ruby spinel) [which] possess the color of the ruby.
French (Minéralogie)
faux rubis [correct]
OBS: (...) variété de fluorine.