English (Petrography)
protogine [correct]; protogene [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A granitic rock, occurring in the Alps, that has gneissic structure, contains sericite, chlorite, epidote, and garnet, and shows evidence of a composite origin or of crystallization... under stress after consolidation.
French (Pétrographie)
protogine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Granite porphyroïde plus ou moins mylonitisé.
CONT: D'une part, les masses granito-gneissiques peuvent être déformées à la suite de mouvements orogéniques. C'est le cas de la «protogine» des massifs centraux alpins, Mont-Blanc et Oisans en particulier, roche claire à mica noir transformé en chlorite et dont le quartz présente en lumière polarisée une extinction roulante [...]