English (Federal Laws and Legal Documents; Family Law (common law))
blocking notice [correct]; block fund notice [correct]
CONT: Most source departments require 25 calendar days in which to process a blocking notice prior to the garnishee summons going into effect.
French (Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux; Droit de la famille (common law))
avis de blocage de fonds [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie en usage au ministère de la Justice du Canada.