English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Rules of Court; Remuneration (Personnel Management); Social Security and Employment Insurance)
garnishment of wages [correct]; attachment of wages [correct]; wages garnishment [correct]
OBS: garnishment : A procedure, usually by court action, whereby a portion of the employee's wages is attached to pay a creditor. Garnishment procedures are covered by state statutes.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Règles de procédure; Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
saisie-arrêt de salaire [correct, feminine noun]; saisie-arrêt sur salaire [correct, feminine noun]; saisie de salaire [correct, feminine noun]; saisie-salaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pratique qui consiste [...] à saisir, en tout ou en partie, le salaire d'un travailleur pour le paiement d'une dette à un tiers, ordinairement avec la sanction des tribunaux.