English (Social Services and Social Work; Law of Obligations (civil law))
family maintenance [correct]; maintenance of the members of the family [correct]
OBS: family: (..) a group of close kin, especially when the nucleus of the group is a married couple and their children; (...)
OBS: maintenance: may also be used in law in its ordinary meanings of the (...) sustenance or support of one individual by another, such as the maintenance of a child by his father or of a wife by her husband.
CONT: A continuing garnishment order(for example, relating to family maintenance) issued by a court in respect to an employee's salary cannot be adjusted or terminated while the person remains an employee.
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Droit des obligations (droit civil))
soutien familial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une ordonnance de saisie permanente (par exemple, relative au soutien familial) du salaire d'un employé émise par un tribunal ne peut être rajustée ou annulée aussi longtemps que la personne reste un employé.