English (Practice and Procedural Law)
manner of action
CONT: The contract-holder does hereby release the company from and against any and all manner of action, causes of action, damages, losses...
OBS: A civil proceeding in the court, commenced in such a manner as is prescribed in the rules, and... includes set-off, counter-claim and garnishment, interpleader, and third party proceedings.
French (Droit judiciaire)
mode d'action; mode d'introduction de l'action