English (Urban Housing; Urban Development)
in-fill house [correct]
CONT: Stanley Park is located just West of Toronto's downtown core. It has a rich variety of building forms and is an excellent urban design case study. It belongs to the old Niagara neighborhood and also is part of the Garrison creek water system. For the first part of the term, the studio dealt with issues of collecting context data, creating a virtual model and eventually designing a small in-fill house intervention.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Développement urbain)
immeuble d'insertion [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Un autre immeuble d'insertion, construit au 3575 rue Sainte-Famille par le même architecte, a également été reconnu par une mention honorable.
OBS: Strictement parlant, on devrait préciser qu'il s'agit d'un immeuble résidentiel.