English (Accommodation (Military))
garrison [correct, noun, officially approved]; grn [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The location where a unit is normally quartered.
OBS: garrison; grn : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Logement (Militaire))
garnison [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; grn [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Lieu où une unité est normalement casernée.
OBS: garnison : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: garnison; grn : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.