English (Military Organization; Field Artillery)
horse artillery [correct]
CONT: In 1859, the British adopted a brigade system and redesignated their companies and troops as batteries with the field and garrison batteries being designated numerically and the horse artillery alphabetically.
French (Organisation militaire; Artillerie de campagne)
artillerie montée [correct, feminine noun]; artillerie à cheval [correct, feminine noun]; artillerie hippomobile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En 1859, les Britanniques ont adopté un système d'organisation axé sur la brigade et ont restructuré leurs compagnies et leurs troupes en batteries, les batteries de garnison et de campagne étant désignées numériquement et l'artillerie à cheval, de façon alphabétique.