English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
garrison [correct, noun, officially approved]; grn [correct, noun, officially approved]; garrison force [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: All units assigned to a base or area for defence, development, operation, and maintenance of facilities.
OBS: garrison; grn : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Force.
OBS: garrison force : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
garnison [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; grn [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des unités affectées à un secteur ou une base pour la défense, le développement, la mise en œuvre et l'entretien de ses moyens.
OBS: garnison; grn : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: garnison : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Organización militar; Ejército de tierra)
guarnición [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de unidades asignadas a una base o zona para su defensa, desarrollo, funcionamiento y mantenimiento de sus instalaciones.