English (Land Forces)
in the boondocks [correct, jargon]; in the boonies [correct, jargon]
DEF: A place away from garrison where combat training or exercises are conducted.
French (Forces terrestres)
dans le clos [correct, jargon]
DEF: Endroit situé hors de la garnison où se déroulent des exercices ou de l'entraînement au combat.