English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Turbines)
carbon ring [correct]
CONT: Carbon rings-consist of three segments with flat parallel ends to ensure maximum contact. The segments are held together by a garter spring fitted into a groove.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Turbines)
anneau de carbone [masculine noun]
CONT: Les garnitures à anneaux de carbone sont constituées par des segments pressés contre l'arbre au moyen de ressorts.