English (Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
chemical ionization mass spectrometry [correct, noun]; CIMS [correct, noun]; chemical ionisation mass spectrometry [correct, noun]; CIMS [correct, noun]; CIMS
OBS: The first step in chemical ionization mass spectrometry is the ionization of the analyzed molecules using a reactive gas. The ions formed are then subjected to mass spectrometry.
French (Physique; Chimie analytique)
spectrométrie de masse à ionisation chimique [correct, feminine noun]; SMIC [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans le cadre de la spectrométrie de masse à ionisation chimique, les molécules analysées sont d'abord ionisées à l'aide d'un gaz réactif. Les ions ainsi formés sont par la suite soumis à la spectrométrie de masse.