English (Political Science; Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas); Security)
petrostate [correct, noun]
CONT: A petrostate is a nation where the economy and the government are shaped primarily by the sale of oil and natural gas. This means that the country's wealth and political stability depend heavily on exporting these resources to other nations. When energy resources dominate a country's development, it can create a unique set of financial and political conditions.
French (Sciences politiques; Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel); Sécurité)
État pétrolier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un État pétrolier est une nation dont l'économie et le gouvernement sont principalement façonnés par la vente de pétrole et de gaz naturel. Cela signifie que la richesse du pays et sa stabilité politique dépendent fortement de l'exportation de ces ressources vers d'autres nations. Lorsque les ressources énergétiques dominent le développement d'un pays, elles peuvent créer un ensemble particulier de conditions financières et politiques.