English (Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
chemical ionization [correct, noun]; CI [correct, noun]; chemical ionisation [correct, noun]; CI [correct, noun]; CI
CONT: Chemical ionization uses a reagent gas to ionize sample molecules through ion–molecule reactions in the gas phase. The reagent gas( e. g., methane) first undergoes electron ionization, generating a molecular ion which then fragments and/or reacts with other reagent gas molecules and ions. Since the reagent gas is present in significantly higher concentrations than the sample, ionization of sample molecules occurs through reactions with reagent gas ions, rather than by electron ionization.
French (Physique; Chimie analytique)
ionisation chimique [correct, feminine noun]; IC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En IC, les molécules de l'échantillon (en phase vapeur) ne sont pas bombardées par un faisceau d'électrons à haute énergie. Au lieu de cela, un gaz réactif (habituellement le méthane, l'isobutane, l'ammoniac ou autres) est introduit dans la source d'ionisation et ionisé.
Spanish (Física; Química analítica)
ionización química [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En la ionización química los átomos gaseosos de la muestra (tanto de un sistema de entrada indirecto como de una sonda caliente) se ionizan al colisionar con los iones producidos al bombardear con electrones un exceso de gas reactivo (normalmente metano). Normalmente se utilizan iones negativos [...]