English (Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
unitization [correct, noun]
CONT: An oil or gas reservoir may straddle adjacent contract areas. Unitization is the process whereby the straddling reservoir is jointly developed by the interest owners in the adjacent contract groups.... A key principle of unitization is that the straddling reservoir is physically developed as though the boundary between the contract areas does not exist.
French (Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
exploitation en commun [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation concertée [correct, feminine noun]; unitisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'unitisation (également appelée exploitation en commun) intervient lorsque les partenaires détenant des droits sur un gisement de pétrole [ou] de gaz qui chevauche la limite entre leurs blocs décident de mettre en commun leurs intérêts individuels pour créer une seule unité.