English (Long-Distance Pipelines; Fuels and Types of Hearths; Chemical Engineering)
hydrogen pipeline [correct, noun]
CONT: Gaseous hydrogen can be transported through pipelines much the way natural gas is today. Approximately 1, 600 miles of hydrogen pipelines are currently operating in the United States. Owned by merchant hydrogen producers, these pipelines are located where large hydrogen users, such as petroleum refineries and chemical plants, are concentrated...
OBS: pipeline : A long tubular conduit or series of pipes, often underground, with pumps and valves for flow control, used to transport crude oil, natural gas, water, etc., especially over great distances.
French (Canalisations à grande distance; Combustibles et types de foyers; Génie chimique)
hydrogénoduc [correct, masculine noun]; hydroduc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canalisation servant à transporter l'hydrogène, gazeux ou liquide, sur de longues distances.
OBS: hydrogénoduc : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 6 juin 2025.
Spanish (Tuberías de larga distancia; Combustibles y tipos de hogares o chimeneas; Ingenieria química)
hidroducto [correct, masculine noun]; hidrogenoducto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] tubería que conduce hidrógeno [...]
OBS: hidroducto; hidrogenoducto: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que el significado propio de hidro- es "agua", por lo que un "hidroducto" es, en principio, una conducción de este líquido, sentido con el que se emplea en ocasiones. No obstante, a partir de hidrógeno se está empezando a aplicar a lo relacionado con esta última sustancia, sobre todo como fuente de energía. [...] Al ser un elemento que funciona como prefijo, lo adecuado es escribirlo en una sola palabra, por lo que son inadecuadas grafías como "hidro-ducto" e "hidro ducto". Aunque minoritaria, también se documenta la variante "hidrogenoducto", que carece de la concisión de "hidroducto", aunque es más transparente.