English (Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
chiral chromatography [correct, noun]
CONT: Chiral chromatography is used to separate enantiomers (mirror-image isomers).
OBS: The mobile phase can be a gas or liquid giving rise to chiral gas chromatography and chiral liquid chromatography. For any chiral separation, the stationary phase must be chosen so that the spatial arrangement of its composite atoms increases the probability or proximity of interaction differing significantly between the two enantiomers to be separated.
French (Physique; Chimie analytique)
chromatographie chirale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La chromatographie chirale est préconisée pour dissocier deux énantiomères aux propriétés différentes.
CONT: En chromatographie chirale, on distingue les séparations réalisées en mode direct (le sélecteur chiral est fixé à la phase stationnaire) et en mode indirect si le sélecteur chiral est ajouté à l'échantillon ou à la phase mobile [...]