English (Geology)
fenestra [correct]
CONT: The limestone matrix is a dense mudstone-wackestone with no porosity. Fenestrae develop as a result of desiccation and gas generation and provide a high local porosity in thin discontinuous horizons.
OBS: fenestrae: plural form.
French (Géologie)
fenestré [correct, masculine noun]