English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
Milky Way [correct]; Galaxy [correct]; Milky Way galaxy [correct]
DEF: ... a band of light across the night sky made up of a huge number of stars that form a large part of the galaxy that includes our sun and its planets ...
CONT: Our galaxy, the Milky Way, is typical : it has hundreds of billions of stars, enough gas and dust to make billions more stars, and at least ten times as much dark matter as all the stars and gas put together. And it's all held together by gravity.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
Voie lactée [correct, feminine noun]; Galaxie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] bande blanchâtre floue, formée d'innombrables étoiles, constituant la trace sur la sphère céleste du disque de la galaxie à l'intérieur de laquelle se situe le Système solaire.
CONT: La Voie lactée est le nom de notre galaxie. Foyer du Système solaire, elle est de type spiral, s'étend sur environ 100 000 années-lumière et contient 100 à 400 milliards d'étoiles. À cela il faut ajouter au moins autant de planètes.
Spanish (Astrofísica y cosmografía; Física espacial)
Vía láctea [correct, feminine noun]; Galaxia [correct, feminine noun]; Camino de Santiago [masculine noun, Spain]
CONT: La Vía Láctea [...] es una galaxia espiral donde se encuentra el sistema solar y a su vez la Tierra. [...] De noche se ve como una borrosa banda de luz blanca alrededor de toda la esfera celeste. El fenómeno visual de la Vía Láctea se debe a estrellas y otros materiales que se hallan sobre el plano de la galaxia, como el gas interestelar.