English (Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
gas chromatography [correct, noun]; GC [correct, noun]; vapour phase chromatography [correct, noun, obsolete]; vapor phase chromatography [correct, noun, obsolete]
CONT: GC is a common type of chromatography often used in chemical separations and analysis. GC can be defined as a chromatographic method in which the mobile phase is a gas.
OBS: In gas chromatography, the stationary phase can either be liquid or solid.
French (Physique; Chimie analytique)
chromatographie en phase gazeuse [correct, feminine noun]; CPG [correct, feminine noun]; chromatographie gazeuse [feminine noun]; chromatographie en phase vapeur [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: La CPG est une méthode de séparation sur colonne de substances volatiles (ou rendues volatiles) véhiculées par un gaz inerte appelé gaz vecteur.
OBS: Dans la chromatographie en phase gazeuse, la phase stationnaire peut être liquide ou gazeuse.
Spanish (Física; Química analítica)
cromatografía de gases [correct, feminine noun]; cromatografía gaseosa [feminine noun]; cromatografía en fase de vapor [feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema de separación de los componentes de una mezcla entre sí por volatilización de la muestra en una corriente de gas portador.