English (Applications of Automation; Machinery)
pneumatic actuator [correct, noun]
CONT: Pneumatic actuators employ a pressurized gas to move the manipulator joint. When the gas is propelled by a pump through a tube to a particular joint, it triggers or actuates movement.
French (Automatisation et applications; Machines)
actionneur pneumatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Actionneur utilisant un système pneumatique, généralement un vérin, pour mobiliser un ensemble mécanique.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Maquinaria)
actuador neumático [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los actuadores neumáticos son una de las opciones más fiables para el movimiento de las máquinas. Utilizan gases presurizados para crear movimiento mecánico.