English (Eye Surgery)
vitrectomy [correct, noun]
DEF: Surgical removal of all or part of the vitreous humor.
CONT: Vitrectomy is a surgical procedure undertaken by a specialist where the vitreous humor gel that fills the eye cavity is removed to provide better access to the retina. This allows for a variety of repairs, including the removal of scar tissue, laser repair of retinal detachments and treatment of macular holes. Once surgery is complete, saline, a gas bubble or silicone oil may be injected into the vitreous gel to help hold the retina in position.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
vitrectomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération de microchirurgie oculaire qui consiste à retirer le corps vitré situé derrière le cristallin.
Spanish (Cirugía del ojo)
vitrectomía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento [quirúrgico] a través del cual se accede a la cavidad vítrea [...] a fin de retirar la totalidad o parte del humor vítreo [...]