English (Marketing Research; Trade; Natural Gas and Derivatives)
market-based procedure [correct, Canada]; MBP [correct, Canada]
CONT: The basic premise of the MBP is that the market will work to satisfy Canadian requirements for natural gas at fair market prices. For this to be fulfilled, markets must be competitive, there should be no abuse of market power, and all buyers should have access to gas on similar terms and conditions.
French (Étude du marché; Commerce; Gaz naturel et dérivés)
méthode de calcul axée sur les conditions du marché [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; MCACM [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
CONT: [...] la MCACM suppose que le marché réagira de manière à satisfaire les besoins des Canadiens à des prix justes. Cela implique que les marchés soient concurrentiels, qu'il n'y a pas d'abus de pouvoir monopolistique, et que les conditions d'accès au gaz soient les mêmes pour tous les acheteurs.