English (Plant and Crop Production; Food Industries)
ethylene gas-ripened [correct]
DEF: The natural or industrial process that triggers or accelerates the ripening, softening or development of fruits.
OBS: Mature, unripe, and firm fruits are placed in sealed rooms or containers and exposed to ethylene gas to speed up ripening.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Industrie de l'alimentation)
mûri au gaz ethylène [correct]
DEF: Processus naturel et industriel qui accélère la maturation, le ramollissement et le développement des fruits.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Industria alimentaria)
madurado con gas etileno [correct]