English (Climatology)
indirect emission [correct]; indirect greenhouse gas emission [correct]; indirect GHG emission [correct]
DEF: An emission that is a consequence of the activities within well-defined boundaries of, for instance, a region, an economic sector, a company or process, but which occur outside the specified boundaries.
OBS: indirect emission; indirect greenhouse gas emission; indirect GHG emission : designations usually used in the plural.
French (Climatologie)
émission indirecte [correct, feminine noun]; émission indirecte de gaz à effet de serre [correct, feminine noun]; émission indirecte de GES [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Émission étant la conséquence d'activités se situant dans des périmètres bien définis, ou par exemple émanant d'une région, d'un secteur économique, d'une entreprise ou d'un processus, mais qui se produit en dehors de ces périmètres.
OBS: émission indirecte; émission indirecte de gaz à effet de serre; émission indirecte de GES : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.