English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
decompression [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The procedure whereby a diver is progressively brought back from ambient pressure to surface pressure using pre-calculated procedures to allow gas to diffuse from the body tissue safely.
OBS: This procedure is done to prevent decompression sickness.
OBS: Decompression can be carried out in the water or in a recompression chamber.
OBS: decompression: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
décompression [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procédure qu'effectue un plongeur pour passer progressivement de la pression ambiante à la pression en surface, suivant des étapes déterminées, pour permettre la diffusion, de manière sécuritaire, des gaz emprisonnés dans les tissus humains.
OBS: Cette procédure permet d'éviter les accidents de décompression.
OBS: La décompression peut s'effectuer dans l'eau ou dans un caisson hyperbare.
OBS: décompression : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Buceo (Deportes))
descompresión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modificaciones causadas en el organismo de un buzo por la disminución de la presión durante su ascensión hasta la superficie del agua.