English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
lean oil [correct]
DEF: A hydrocarbon liquid usually lighter in weight than kerosine and heavier than paint thinner.
OBS: In a gas-processing plant, lean oil is used in an absorber to remove hydrocarbons from natural gas.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
huile pauvre [feminine noun]; huile d'absorption [feminine noun]