English (Compressors; Exhaust Systems (Mechanical Components); Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
compressor muffler [correct]
DEF: Sound absorber chamber in refrigeration system. Used to reduce sound of gas pulsations.
French (Compresseurs; Système d'échappement (Composants mécaniques); Machines frigorifiques)
silencieux de compresseur [correct, masculine noun]; insonorisateur de compresseur [proposal, masculine noun]