English (Natural Gas and Derivatives; White Products (Petroleum))
natural gasoline [correct, standardized]; casinghead gasoline [correct]; casing head gasoline [correct, standardized]; casing-head gasoline [correct]
DEF: Low-boiling liquid petroleum product extracted from natural gas. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: absorption process : A method of treating wet gas by passing it through an absorber in which large surfaces of mineral seal oil or a similar oil are exposed and absorb the heaviest fraction of the gas. This is later distilled from the oil and is known as casing-head gasoline.
OBS: [These] liquid hydrocarbons ... are extracted from casinghead gas.
OBS: In its "wild" or unstabilized condition, it contains fairly high proportions of propane and butane. The removal of the propane yields a stabilized gasoline.
OBS: Not to be confused with "natural gas."
OBS: natural gasoline; casing head gasoline: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Gaz naturel et dérivés; Produits blancs (Pétrole))
essence naturelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; essence de gaz naturel [feminine noun]; gazoline [feminine noun]; gazoline naturelle [feminine noun]
DEF: Produit pétrolier liquide à bas point d'ébullition extrait du gaz naturel. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Non stabilisée, elle contient des quantités assez élevées de propane et de butane. Après élimination du propane, on obtient une essence stabilisée.
OBS: essence naturelle : terme normalisé par l'ISO.