English (Taxation)
resource allowance [correct]
DEF: The resource allowance, which was first introduced in 1976, provides an annual deduction to mining and oil and gas producers. It is calculated as 25 per cent of a taxpayer’s annual resource profits, computed after operating costs and capital cost allowances, but before the deduction of exploration expenses, development expenses, earned depletion and interest expenses.
CONT: Loss created or increased by resource and/or depletion allowances...
OBS: Source : Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax Act.
OBS: Term extracted from the Taxation Operations Manual 40(10)0-A1, form T2203, of Revenue Canada, 2-1999.
French (Fiscalité)
déduction relative aux ressources [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déduction annuelle instituée en 1976 à l'intention des producteurs miniers, pétroliers et gaziers. Elle est égale à 25 p. 100 des bénéfices annuels tirés des ressources par le contribuable, calculés après déduction des frais d'exploitation et de l'amortissement, mais avant celle des frais d'exploration, des frais d'aménagement, de l'épuisement gagné et des frais d'intérêt.
CONT: Perte créée ou augmentée par une déduction relative aux ressources ou une déduction pour épuisement [...]
OBS: Source : Loi de l'impôt sur les revenus pétroliers.
OBS: Terme extrait du Manuel des Opérations de l'impôt (MOI-40(10)0-A), formulaire T2203, 2-1999.