English (Gas Industry; Security)
odorization [correct]
DEF: The act or process of adding a characteristic(usually unpleasant) detectable odour to an odorless material such as fuel gas as a safety measure.
French (Industrie du gaz; Sécurité)
odorisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Incorporation d'un produit (appelé «odorisant») à un gaz en vue de lui donner une odeur caractéristique et de rendre plus facile la détection des fuites.
Spanish (Industria del gas; Seguridad)
odorización [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: equipo de odorización.