English (Oil Drilling)
horizontal oil well [correct]
DEF: An oil well with a horizontal section, including any subsequent horizontal sections drilled in the same zone, that is approved as a horizontal well by an order of the minister pursuant to section 17. 1 of The Oil and Gas Conservation Act.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
puits de pétrole horizontal [masculine noun]
OBS: puits horizontal : Segment de puits dévié par rapport à la verticale pour longer horizontalement la zone productive[;] il s'agit de la partie du puits de forage qui s'écarte de 80 degrés ou plus de la verticale.