English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
introduction unit [correct, standardized]; introduction device [correct]
DEF: A unit for introducing a constant or a measured amount of material to be analysed into the analyser.
OBS: In gas analysis, the introduction device is frequently a multi-port valve, in which a fixed volume of a calibration mixture or sample is isolated and, by operation of the valve, passed into the analyser.
OBS: introduction unit: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
unité d’introduction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dispositif d’introduction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif permettant d’introduire dans l’analyseur une quantité de matière à analyser constante ou mesurée.
OBS: En analyse des gaz, le dispositif d’introduction est généralement une vanne multivoie, dans laquelle on peut isoler un volume fixe de mélange étalon ou d’échantillon pour le faire passer ensuite dans l’analyseur.
OBS: unité d’introduction : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.