English (Pipes and Fittings; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Gas Industry)
vent line [correct, standardized]
DEF: A section of the sampling system that diverts a portion of the sampled gas away from the analyser/instrument or sample container.
OBS: The flowrate and pressure loss in the open-ended line need to be controlled so as to ensure that sample accuracy cannot be affected from any cooling and condensation.
OBS: vent line: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Industrie du gaz)
conduite d'évent [proposal, feminine noun]; ligne d'évent [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Section du système de prélèvement qui dérive une partie du gaz échantillonné à distance de l'analyseur/instrument ou du cylindre échantillonneur.
OBS: Il faut contrôler le débit et la perte de charge dans la [conduite] ouverte pour s'assurer que le refroidissement et la condensation éventuelle n'affectent pas la représentativité de l'échantillon.
OBS: ligne d'évent : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.