English (Orbital Stations; Aerospace Medicine)
gas analyzer system for metabolic analysis physiology [correct, officially approved]; GASMAP [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Gas Analyzer System for Metabolic Analysis Physiology (GASMAP) device is used to monitor and analyze inhaled and exhaled breath streams to determine their gas concentrations. The primary gases of interest are nitrogen (N²), oxygen (O²), carbon dioxide (CO²), argon (Ar), acetylene (C²H²), sulfur hexafluoride (SF6), helium (He), and carbon monoxide (C18 O). The GASMAP flight hardware consists of two components: an analyzer module and a calibration module, both of which are housed in drawers inside Spacelab. The analyzer module contains all the sensor and electronic hardware of the GASMAP.
OBS: gas analyser system for metabolic analysis physiology; GASMAP : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Médecine aérospatiale)
équipement de physiologie dédié à l'analyse métabolique des gaz [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; GASMAP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; analyseur GASMAP [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: équipement de physiologie dédié à l'analyse métabolique des gaz; GASMAP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).