English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space; Aerospace Medicine)
ultrasound imaging system [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Human Research Facility also supports a pair of diagnostic tools : the Gas Analyzer System for Metabolic Analysis Physiology(GASMAP) and the Ultrasound Imaging System(Ultrasound) used for human physiology research.
CONT: The Ultrasound Imaging System provides three-dimensional image enlargement of the heart and other organs, muscles and blood vessels. It is capable of high resolution imaging in a wide range of applications, both research and diagnostic ...
OBS: ultrasound imaging system: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace; Médecine aérospatiale)
système d'imagerie ultrasonique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: ultrasonique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
OBS: système d'imagerie ultrasonique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).